Top 5 films
OK this is a toughy, I guess, since it's hard to narrow them down to just five - but for the sake of brevity give it a shot.
Add a reason if you feel so inclined...
In no particular order:
Heat
Traffic
ESB
Annie Hall/Manhattan (OK OK - so I couldn't choose just one from Woody)
Cinema Paradiso (3rd generation Italian sense of obligation came into play here)
Add a reason if you feel so inclined...
In no particular order:
Heat
Traffic
ESB
Annie Hall/Manhattan (OK OK - so I couldn't choose just one from Woody)
Cinema Paradiso (3rd generation Italian sense of obligation came into play here)
Comments
- Jaws
- Goodfellas
- Glengarry Glen Ross
- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
- American Grafitti
The reason? The above five movies I can watch anytime, anywhere, anyplace and STILL enjoy them as though I'm seeing them for the very first time. They all share great stories and good writing and each contain my favorite lines and phrases from all of filmdom.
Excalibur
Ghost
Field of Dreams
The Matrix
Dances with wolves
also good
Jurassic park
sixth sense (first and second viewings are best)
Braveheart
Amadeus
My ONE movie that I never pass up when channel surfing:
The Final Countdown (since my dad was on an aircraft carrier right after Pearl Harbor)
LA Confidential, Saving Private Ryan, The Shawshank Redemption, Dances With Wolves, Memento.
2001 favorites:
Memento, Monsters, Inc., Amelie, Shrek ... and probably The Royal Tenenbaums, but I haven't seen that yet...
<strong>Are these personal faves? If so:
- Jaws
- Goodfellas
- Glengarry Glen Ross
- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
- American Grafitti
The reason? The above five movies I can watch anytime, anywhere, anyplace and STILL enjoy them as though I'm seeing them for the very first time. They all share great stories and good writing and each contain my favorite lines and phrases from all of filmdom.</strong><hr></blockquote>
Ah yes - films from some of the finest Hollywood BratPack era directors ever (Scorsese, Spielberg and GL)... what an era. There's this great book I've got at home called "The Brat Pack" (I think). I'll try and find out the author and let you know pscates...you might enjoy reading it.
Also speaking of classic lines, how about this pearler from "The Sound of Music":
Mother Superior to Maria when she says she can't go back.
"Maria, what is it you c*n't face?" Seriously - check it out!
2. Tron
3. Tron
4. Tron
2) Human Traffic
3) End of Days
4) Fast and the Furious(John Banks loves this one)
5) Cats and Dogs!
<img src="graemlins/bugeye.gif" border="0" alt="[Skeptical]" />
I dont remember where I found GLtron.app...
But its cool...
not much to it thou...
just box each other in...
E PLURIBUS UNIX
-----------------------------
and now for my list, composed of but one film, the only film I can identify as my favorite (all the other movies in the list change daily, but this one has been my favorite since I saw it a few years ago):
1. rushmore
other good movies I've seen recently:
Abre Tus Ojos
Waking Life
Amelie
Thanks for posting
[quote]Originally posted by david:
... but there's been a real dearth of artistic merit lately in the consumer artforms of movies and music.
... my intent is to rouse people to support creative endeavors rather than "whatever's playig at the local cineplex" so that hollywood will make better movies and stop spoon-feeding us nonsense.
<hr></blockquote>
Agreed... but I've found over the last few years I have not been making the time to see as many independent films as I once used to. Ditto for music. No excuse really - good wake up call from you though!
What was "Rushmore" about (who directed/starred - don't take this the wrong way - it'll help at the video store)... I'll try and check it out just out of curiosity.
No offence taken from the post - all opinions welcome. Heck I'd probably change some of my choices every day. It was just how I felt when I thought I'd start the list.
[Edit: typos (hate'em), but bad syntax I can live with.]
[ 11-20-2001: Message edited by: Mac+ ]</p>
Good Will Hunting
The Matrix
Saving Private Ryan
Sixth Sense
--------------------------
How bout fav books?
Raymound E. Feist - Serpent War Saga, and the Riftwar Trilogy
Phillup Pullman - His Dark Materials trilogy
Hary Potter book 4
[ 11-20-2001: Message edited by: Falcon ]
[ 11-20-2001: Message edited by: Falcon ]</p>
2.
3.
4.
5.
Thank you...
<strong>
What was "Rushmore" about (who directed/starred - don't take this the wrong way - it'll help at the video store)... I'll try and check it out just out of curiosity.
</strong><hr></blockquote>
From imdb.com:
Max is a homely 10th-grade scholarship boy at Rushmore, a private school where he fails classes but constantly organizes clubs and plays. He befriends a depressed local factory magnate, Blume, and falls for a recently widowed teacher, Ms. Cross. When a scheme gets him expelled, he tries his Rushmore style at the local high school. He ignores the proffered friendship of a student, Margaret, to pursue the unattainable Ms. Cross. Max discovers Blume also loves her; he seeks vengeance, Blume retaliates, war ensues, and Max's troubles deepen. Rescue comes from unexpected places, including his sweet father, a barber. Can Max accept a realistic place in the world?
Written and Directed by Wes Anderson. Co-Written by Owen C. Wilson. Starring Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, Olivia Williams, Seymour Cassel, Luke Wilson, and others.
This movie is all about the little touches. definite repeat viewing value. The soundtrack is also amazing, featuring great british invasion classics (and some you've probably never heard).
I forgot to mention that this movie features the most masterful use of slow-motion filming I have ever seen. It adds a lot of depth.
[ 11-20-2001: Message edited by: david ]</p>
If I had to pick one or two from each genre, it'd be something like this:
War: Saving Private Ryan, Full Metal Jacket
Romantic Comedy: When Harry Met Sally
Sports Comedy: Slapshot, Caddyshack
Sci-Fi: Close Encounters, The Matrix
Horror: The Shining (Scream my arse...modern horror movies blow)
Drama: Fight Club
There are definitely others. Trying to pick even the top 10 movies, is like trying to pick the top 10 rock songs...just doesn't work. There are too many good ones.
[ 11-21-2001: Message edited by: Moogs ? ]</p>
Lost Highway
Seven
The Matrix
The Kentuck Fried Movie (it's a classic)
1. Mallrats
2. Dogma
3. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
4. Clerks
5. Chasing Amy
In no order
The Godfather I and II
Lawrence of Arabia
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
also, not from the 1970s, but:
Vertigo
The Ten Commandments
[edit: So many others from the 70s I forgot about: Rocky, Star Wars, Apocalypse Now, Annie Hall, Taxi Driver, Clockwork Orange.]
[ 11-21-2001: Message edited by: BRussell ]</p>
<strong> Many of the ones already mentioned, but I wanted to include some older ones. The 1970s are my favorite non-current period for movies:
The Godfather I and II
Lawrence of Arabia
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
</strong><hr></blockquote>
Hey nice choices BRussell...
One of my favourite all time lines comes from Cuckoo's nest...
"Well at least I tried"
[quote][edit: So many others from the 70s I forgot about: Rocky, Star Wars, Apocalypse Now, Annie Hall, Taxi Driver, Clockwork Orange.]
<hr></blockquote>
Yeah, I know what you mean... I loved that era too!
Actually, the drama wasn't that great except for an utterly jaw dropping opening sequence. It is the only film for which I could see people in the audience physically unable to look at the screen. It created pure horror on people's faces, just stunning. Never been to war, never want to. Awe stricken silence every time I see that opening. The rest of the film was a solid three star effort.
Overall La Vita e Bella is a better film. However, I'm afraid many of our American friends saw a voiced over version which most likely ruined it. See it in Italian if you can, it's magical. It succeeds in ways that Ryan, and more tellingly, even Schindler's List do not. When you think about the film, think how for all it's greatness (and it is a very good film) Schindler's List never (I want to say 'transcends' here, but perhaps that is too strong) 'unbinds' itself from the fact of the material. Even that should be unfair, if I intended to hold this closeness to memory against Schindler's List. (With Spielberg, one never wants to say history) With the given material (the holocaust and this biography), you should want to stay as close as you can to it. That is the proper thing to do, and the safe thing, though the film is not by any means diminished because of this safety.
I say it only to point out the courage of the clown film. La Vita e Bella isn't afraid to put the characters before the event, even one so great and fresh in the public conciousness as the holocaust. In the end it exploits circumstance less. Yet it risks the public's anger all the more for it is hopeful rather than dutiful. It's just so brave and wonderful. Watch it, if you have already, watch it again.
2 The boys of company C
3 The Godfather I
4 In the name of the Father
5 Carlito's way