favorite movies thread--top 10
ok, it's been awhile since we've had one like this, so...
time to throw it in again.
ok, in no particular order:
Tombstone (classic)
Fellowship of the Ring (incredible--not much explanation required)
Gattaca (inspiring--i don't know why, but i love it)
Super Troopers (simply hilarious)
Office Space (classic comedy)
K-PAX (probably my current favorite "serious" film)
Pulp Fiction (just a great movie)
Baseketball (silly, yet hilarious)
Tommy Boy (Farley at his best)
American History X (great movie and message to go along with it--Norton kicks ass)
honorable mention: The Count of Monte Cristo
time to throw it in again.
ok, in no particular order:
Tombstone (classic)
Fellowship of the Ring (incredible--not much explanation required)
Gattaca (inspiring--i don't know why, but i love it)
Super Troopers (simply hilarious)
Office Space (classic comedy)
K-PAX (probably my current favorite "serious" film)
Pulp Fiction (just a great movie)
Baseketball (silly, yet hilarious)
Tommy Boy (Farley at his best)
American History X (great movie and message to go along with it--Norton kicks ass)
honorable mention: The Count of Monte Cristo
Comments
1. Dancer in the Dark
2. Contact
3. Weekend
4. West Side Story
5. Cremaster 3
6. The Matrix
7. Merci pour le chocolat
8. Masculine-Feminine
9. Koyaanisqatsi
10. Metropolis
Ahh... So many great places to see good films in New York!
2. Harry Potter I
3. Phantom Menace
4. Jurassic Park
5. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship
6. Independence Day
7. Spiderman
8. Star Wars (the original)
9. The Lion King
10. ET
OK, so these aren't MY favorites, but they're the top 10 highest-grossing films (worldwide), so somebody must like them.
1. Metropolis
2. Citizen Kane
3. Frankenstein (uncut)
4. King Kong ('33 uncut)
5. Maltese Falcon
6. Apocolypse Now (director's cut)
7. Taxi Driver
8. Brazil
9. Alien
10. Matrix
Wow, pretty dark stuff...let me add:
1. The General (Buster Keaton)
2. Night at the Opera (Marx Bros.)
3. Bringing Up Baby (Grant/Hepburn)
4. The Producers
5. The Odd Couple
6. Young Frankenstein
7. The Disorderly Orderly
8. M.A.S.H.
9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
10. There's Something About Mary
and on and on and on...
1. Better Off Dead
2. Princess Bride
3. Sound of Music
4. My Fair Lady
5. Die Hard
Wait-- the other shoe is off!
6. Airplane
7. Holy Grail
8. Predator
9. Dawn of the Dead / Rocky Horror (it's the same movie to us when we watched them)
10. the James Bond one where he almost dies but he tries to catch the bad guys with cool gadgets, but he almost dies, and then gets the cool chicks, but he almost dies, and then saves the world right after he almost dies, and then gets the girl.
<strong>
10. the James Bond one where he almost dies but he tries to catch the bad guys with cool gadgets, but he almost dies, and then gets the cool chicks, but he almost dies, and then saves the world right after he almost dies, and then gets the girl.</strong><hr></blockquote>
Hmmmmmmm I don't think I've seen that one.
Shawshank Redemption
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Star Trek VI: THe Undiscovered Country
Harry Potter II
LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
The Game
Sphere
Pelican Brief
2001: A Space Oddyssey
2. City of Lost Children
3. Rushmore
4. Tombstone
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. Alien
7. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
8. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
9. Magnolia
10.Requiem for a Dream
These are the ones that come to mind... in no particular order (except for Evil Dead 2)
Edit: Fight Club and Three Kings should be in there somewhere.
[ 12-10-2002: Message edited by: n a d n e r b ]</p>
2. Memento
3. The Matrix
4. Seven
5. Evil Dead (all of them)
6. Lost Highway
7. Mulholland Drive (best lesbian scene EVAR)
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Game of Death
10. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
[ 12-10-2002: Message edited by: murbot ]</p>
[QB]1. Evil Dead 2
2. City of Lost Children
3. Rushmore
4. Tombstone
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. Alien
7. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
8. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
9. Magnolia
10.Requiem for a Dream
QB]<hr></blockquote>
Uh...add those to my next list... The Professional, Snatch and 5th Element too! I CAN'T STOP! ...love movies... <img src="graemlins/hmmm.gif" border="0" alt="[Hmmm]" />
2) The Matrix
3) The Crow
4) Monthy python and the holy grail
5) Monthy python--and now for something completly different
6)Monthy python- the meaning of life
7) Full metal Jacket
8) Big daddy
9) Little Nicky
10) Vampire hunter D- Blood Lust (if any one knows anime they should know this)
Aguirre: The Wraith of God
The Stunt Man
Lawrence of Arabia (hell, almost any Peter O'Toole movie)
Blue Velvet (or any David Lynch)
Dead Ringers (or any David Cronenberg)
MP and the Holy Grail
Dawn of the Dead
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Office Space
Boogie Nights / The Princess Bride (actually the same movie if you watch closely)
(and i liked some from last year: Amelie, Moulon Rouge....shit, i must be turning into a chick....)
g
<strong>
10) Vampire hunter D- Blood Lust (if any one knows anime they should know this)</strong><hr></blockquote>
saw it in the theatres, which rocked. my current list, in no particular order:
la cite des enfants perdus (ah, freaky and dark)
shinju ten no amijima (really beautiful, with a million layers of meaning)
strictly ballroom ("is that scott dancing with fran?")
diva (another beautiful film, complete with opera)
party girl (parker posey at her best)
galipoli (watched it in high school for a class, i was jumping up and down in my seat)
brazil (a man swallowed by papers....)
top hat (and every other fred and ginger movie... i wish i could dance like that)
princess bride ('nuff said)
hotaru no haka (makes me cry. a lot.)
... and ghost in the shell, tonari no totoro... and a million more, but this is a good, wide-ranging selection.
2. Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi ("Spirited Away")
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Fellowship of the Ring
5. Office Space
More to come.
<strong>
Picnic at Hanging Rock
</strong><hr></blockquote>
that movie freaks me out like nothing else. i get nightmares.
- Shawn's Top 10 Movies:
- Requiem for a Dream
- Y Tu Mama Tambien
- The Godfather
- The Godfather, part II
- Citizen Kane
- La dolce vita
- The Shawshank Redemption
- The Matrix
- The Fugitive
- Roo and Jack- The Uncensored Tapes
[ 12-10-2002: Message edited by: ShawnPatrickJoyce ]</p>Ordet-deep, moving Danish film
The Seven Samurai-stars Toshiro Mifune, directed by Akira Kurosawa
The Princess Bride
North By Northwest
LOTR
MASH
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Matrix
Rashomon-very disturbing movie, stars Toshiro Mifune, directed by Akira Kurosawa
Arsenic and Old Lace-very amusing
2. The Usual Suspects
3. The Shining
4. Take the Money and Run
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey
6. Annie Hall\t
7. Sleeper
8. A Fish Called Wanda
9. Hannibal
10. The Thin Red Line
2. Bottle Rocket
3. Rushmore
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. Amelie
6. Surviving Desire
7. The Spanish Prisoner
8. Donnie Darko
9. Kissing Jessica Stein
10. Bring It On!
<strong>
Boogie Nights / The Princess Bride (actually the same movie if you watch closely)
</strong><hr></blockquote>
Boogie Nights IS my favorite movie. Could you explain what you mean? I don't see the parallel...