Wireless PCMCIA on eMate

Posted:
in iPod + iTunes + AppleTV edited January 2014
Since the eMate has a PCMCIA slot, is there any way to get a wireless card working in it? This is the chance for all you Non-Mac-Apple-Product-Loyals to come up with a solution.

Comments

  • applenutapplenut Posts: 5,768member
    not yet.,, it's in the works.





    and what do you mean by the second part of your message <img src="confused.gif" border="0">
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>not yet.,, it's in the works.





    and what do you mean by the second part of your message :confused: </strong><hr></blockquote>



    Whoa - that's surprising! You keep saying that Newtons are way better than Palms, yet Palms have wireless internet already...
  • applenutapplenut Posts: 5,768member
    [quote]Originally posted by kHack:

    <strong>



    Whoa - that's surprising! You keep saying that Newtons are way better than Palms, yet Palms have wireless internet already...</strong><hr></blockquote>



    uh... perspective





    are you really that lame?
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>



    uh... perspective





    are you really that lame?</strong><hr></blockquote>



    Speak for yourself. You seem to come up with every desperate way to make up myths that animadvert non-Apple products. Keep an open, non-biased mind.



    [ 02-17-2002: Message edited by: FreshApple ]</p>
  • applenutapplenut Posts: 5,768member
    [quote]Originally posted by kHack:

    <strong>



    Speak for yourself. You seem to come up with every desperate way to make up myths that animadvert non-Apple products. Keep an open, non-biased mind.



    [ 02-17-2002: Message edited by: FreshApple ]</strong><hr></blockquote>



    if you had the slightest idea what you were talking about and about me you would laugh at how far off that statement is
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>



    if you had the slightest idea what you were talking about and about me you would laugh at how far off that statement is</strong><hr></blockquote>



    You must be on crack or something. You never make sense. So now I know something about you. Do you even know what an animadvert is? I think your name is next to that word in the dictionary.
  • ihxoihxo Posts: 560member
    In fact Wireless networking does work on Newton, there's a wireless card from proxim (something like that) that works with newton, you can even get on the internet with it too.



    and there's some alpha driver out there for Lucent tech's wavelan ethernet card. this driver can't be used to surf the internet, but you can use the card to wirelessly sync newton and desktop.



    NeXT time when someone want to run their mouth (like a troll) maybe they could do some research on the internet first.



    [ 02-18-2002: Message edited by: ihxo ]</p>
  • torifiletorifile Posts: 4,024member
    [quote]Originally posted by ihxo:

    <strong>In fact Wireless networking does work on Newton, there's a wireless card from proxim (something like that) that works with newton, you can even get on the internet with it too.



    and there's some alpha driver out there for Lucent tech's wavelan ethernet card. this driver can't be used to surf the internet, but you can use the card to wirelessly sync newton and desktop.



    NeXT time when someone want to run their mouth (like a troll) maybe they could do some research on the internet first.



    [ 02-18-2002: Message edited by: ihxo ]</strong><hr></blockquote>



    I like you Make sure you stick around.
  • bogiebogie Posts: 407member
    Wow I was just going to say all that but I guess I got here to late, nice job on the rebutle.
  • fran441fran441 Posts: 3,715member, moderator
    Yes, there is an alpha driver for one of the original Lucent cards. Other drivers are in development for other cards as well.
  • applenutapplenut Posts: 5,768member
    alright, I've got 2 eMates. If I want to be able to get one on the internet wirelessly to e-mail/transfer stuff and possibly web browse what do I need as far as hardware and software?
  • ihxoihxo Posts: 560member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>alright, I've got 2 eMates. If I want to be able to get one on the internet wirelessly to e-mail/transfer stuff and possibly web browse what do I need as far as hardware and software?</strong><hr></blockquote>



    alright now

    1) open a web browser

    2) go to google.com

    3) enter "newton wireless proxim" you should be able to get some pretty precise answer



    O well ..

    <a href="http://newted.dyndns.org/soupbox/wireless/"; target="_blank">http://newted.dyndns.org/soupbox/wireless/</a>;

    I think this article will help.
  • applenutapplenut Posts: 5,768member
    [quote]Originally posted by ihxo:

    <strong>



    alright now

    1) open a web browser

    2) go to google.com

    3) enter "newton wireless proxim" you should be able to get some pretty precise answer



    O well ..

    <a href="http://newted.dyndns.org/soupbox/wireless/"; target="_blank">http://newted.dyndns.org/soupbox/wireless/</a>;

    I think this article will help.</strong><hr></blockquote>





    not airport compatible= no go
  • fran441fran441 Posts: 3,715member, moderator
    Actually, I have read that the original 2 MB Farallon skyline card will work with the Newton 2.x OS devices, but I'm at a loss in trying to find the driver now.
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>not airport compatible= no go</strong><hr></blockquote>



    I really don't see the problem with no compatibility with Airport. Your newton and the base station will be using a 802.11 that's not compatible with airport, but airport and the Proxim basestation will be connected together with ethernet, so they can pretty much communcate with no problem.



    Look at it this way, this will probably be the last investment on your newton, then you'll have wireless interent for your newton for the rest of your life.
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by Fran441:

    <strong>Actually, I have read that the original 2 MB Farallon skyline card will work with the Newton 2.x OS devices, but I'm at a loss in trying to find the driver now.</strong><hr></blockquote>



    Yes, there is some card that newton could use as a wireless ethernet card, but newton can't use it to connect to the internet.



    I am not quite sure now, because some guy said he can use Lucent's wavelan card on newton to connect to the internet.
  • ghost_user_nameghost_user_name Posts: 22,667member
    [quote]Originally posted by &lt;ihxo&gt;:

    <strong>



    I really don't see the problem with no compatibility with Airport. Your newton and the base station will be using a 802.11 that's not compatible with airport, but airport and the Proxim basestation will be connected together with ethernet, so they can pretty much communcate with no problem.



    Look at it this way, this will probably be the last investment on your newton, then you'll have wireless interent for your newton for the rest of your life.</strong><hr></blockquote>



    Uh...as long as the card is 802.11b compliant it should work with Airport or any other 802.11b access point.
  • torifiletorifile Posts: 4,024member
    [quote]Originally posted by applenut:

    <strong>





    not airport compatible= no go</strong><hr></blockquote>



    I just found <a href="http://www.newtontalk.net/archive/newtontalk.2002-01/2109.html"; target="_blank">this post</a> on the newtontalk list. Maybe this is what you're looking for?
Sign In or Register to comment.