i was riding on a concrete slab, down a river of useless flab it was such a beautiful day i heard a witchdoctor say, "i'll turn you into a toadstool" i'm looking for the joke with a microscope my muscle's twitching on your words if you're on the streets you lose your nerves divinity throws you a curve sticks you and then you go beserk abhoaring no inspiration. i'm looking for the joke with a microscope page out of a comic book a chicken hanging on a hook a river and a babbling brook a sermon and a teenage hook shaking my hand at your fake face a suicide a certain look a microphone a loose guitar people feeling near and far stupidity a mental scar put cruel into cruelty as life goes by you in a blurr an achoholic has gone far everything just goes to far i was pissing on the desert sands, when the desert whispered to me, "damn! isn't this a shame? things will never be the same..." i run this gas and oasis now i'm looking for the joke with a microscope i was a teenage dinosaur, stoned and obsolete i didn't get ****ed and i didn't get kissed i got so ****ing dense using my head for an ashtray now i'll tell you who i am i'm the repo-man and i'm looking for the joke looking for the joke i'm looking for the joke with a microscope
I just finished a film with the principal photography crew from Drumline. I saw Seabiscuit at my local movie theatre during filming and sitting next to me was the Drumline cinematographer who was also on the film we were working on. It was cool. My favorite films include:
Gladiator
Schindler's List
Saving Private Ryan
Black Hawk Down
Amelie
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Matrix Trilogy (1 and 2 were awesome, 3 is gonna kick ass)
my favorite is the Godfather Saga. its a little diff from 1 & 2 (don't worry, there's no parts of 3 in there), with most (maybe all) of those movies combined into one hugely long flick. its sequential (starting with the little don, to Bobby Deniro's don and into Marlon's don, and of course Al's), and theres a lot of extra scenes/bits added in (like the introduction of Hyman Roth to the Deniro). i havent looked at the dvd, but prior to dvds the only way to catch it was on cable; so there might be a way to watch the movie(s) sequentially, maybe with the extra scenes added. they never (i'm pretty sure) made a vhs of it for the public.
others near the top of the list (in the order i think of them, not ranked): reservoir dogs, pulp fiction, fight club, 2001, darko, and american psycho. i feel like i can watch any of these movies, and really enjoy them, regardless of how recently i've seen them, nor how frequent. there's little nuances i'll notice in all of them, even after seeing them like hundreds of times, that enhance the whole picture. i love how tarantino does the mixed up timeline. i loved the strong conviction in f.c. and of course, for trippiness nothing can touch 2001. darko and a.p. had this kind of darkness to them that is quite enjoyable. american psycho in particular, with the protaganist's demented, compulsive "habits."
Comments
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Wizard of Oz
North by Northwest
Yojimbo
Dracula (1931) and Nosferatu (1922)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Altered States
The World According to Garp
and many of those already listed...
It's simply amazing. I've got the DVD box set.
How about I name the best EVAR in each category, as voted on by me -- self-appointed film critic extraordinaire?
Comedies
English Category - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Tragic Category - American Beauty
Romantic Category - Sleepless in Seattle (Hanks OWNS)
Bill Murray Category - Caddyshack (Bill also OWNS)
Dark Category - [undecided]
War Movies
Saving Private Ryan (remember what I said about Hanks?)
Full Metal Jacket
Patton
Fictitious Dramas
The LOTR Trilogy (because it's just that good)
Raiders of the Lost Ark
"Reality-based" Dramas
Forrest Gump (didn't HANKS play this role?)
Good Will Hunting
Fight Club
The Sting
The Right Stuff
Science Fiction
2001: A Space Odyssey
Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
The Matrix
Terror
Alien
The Shining
The Birds
Apple Pie
It's a Wonderful Life (BW)
American Graffiti
Pleasantville
Sports
Hockey Category - Slapshot
Baseball Category - The Natural
Baseball Honorable Mention - Major League
Basketball - [Hoosiers (thank you Job)]
Football - [Rudy (ditto)]
Golf - Tin Cup
Skiing - Anything by that Warren Miller (?) guy
Surfing - None worth mentioning,
though Sean Pean gets the honorable mention for playing surfer burn-out Jeff Spicoli in Fast Times!
Animated
Fantasia
Monsters Inc.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
[Almost forgot a major category - Mindless Action!]
Mindless Action
True Lies
Predator
Conan the Barbarian
(ARNOLD OWNS ZIS CATEGORY!)
Television mini-series
Band of Brothers
Shogun
Originally posted by Moogs
Basketball - Uh, none worth mentioning (sorry Michael)
Hoosiers.
Football - Brian's Song? Any Given Sunday sucked IMO.
Rudy.
Hoosiers definitely takes the basketball category
Rudy was pretty good. I guess we can add that one in there.
Originally posted by Moogs
Very astute of you.
Thanks.
I don't think there has been a decent surf movie yet. There is one called Step Into Liquid but it's a pseudo-documentary so I'm not sure if it counts.
Platoon
Traffic
Shawshank Redemption
Saving Private Ryan
and definately FIGHT CLUB.
pulp fiction
Originally posted by running with scissors
if i had to choose one...
pulp fiction
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and Snatch were pretty good too.
Originally posted by rogue master
In no particular order:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Wizard of Oz
North by Northwest
Yojimbo
Dracula (1931) and Nosferatu (1922)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Altered States
The World According to Garp
and many of those already listed...
Yojimbo is awesome...my dad made me watch it a few days back.
Originally posted by CubeDude
Drumline.
I just finished a film with the principal photography crew from Drumline. I saw Seabiscuit at my local movie theatre during filming and sitting next to me was the Drumline cinematographer who was also on the film we were working on. It was cool. My favorite films include:
Gladiator
Schindler's List
Saving Private Ryan
Black Hawk Down
Amelie
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Matrix Trilogy (1 and 2 were awesome, 3 is gonna kick ass)
The Indiana Jones Trilogy of course
Braveheart
Notting Hill
American Beauty
Donnie Darko
Ocean's 11
and of course...
Casablanca
Originally posted by job
I don't really have a specific movie, but the best thing I've ever seen on television or any other visual media has to be Band of Brothers.
It's simply amazing. I've got the DVD box set.
Agreed 100%. Best $80 I ever spent...especially Episode 9: Why We Fight...simply moving
1. Midnight Run. The dialog between Robert De Niro and Charles Grodin is outstanding.
2. A Night at the Opera, the Marx Brothers best film. Just watch the cabin scene and try not to laugh.
others near the top of the list (in the order i think of them, not ranked): reservoir dogs, pulp fiction, fight club, 2001, darko, and american psycho. i feel like i can watch any of these movies, and really enjoy them, regardless of how recently i've seen them, nor how frequent. there's little nuances i'll notice in all of them, even after seeing them like hundreds of times, that enhance the whole picture. i love how tarantino does the mixed up timeline. i loved the strong conviction in f.c. and of course, for trippiness nothing can touch 2001. darko and a.p. had this kind of darkness to them that is quite enjoyable. american psycho in particular, with the protaganist's demented, compulsive "habits."