VA prescription overcharges
[…] authorized VA to increase the medication co-payment amount and to establish annual

caps on the medication co-payment amount.26



=

26 "This law allowed VA to increase the co-payment amount for each 30-day or less supply of medication provided on a outpatient basis (other than medication administered during treatment) for treatment of a non-service-connected condition."



=

"Other than medication administered during treatment", CRS documentation describing the co-pay charge, and how it is to be applied. This is of further significance in understanding 38 USC 1722a. Meaning medication required in the treatment of more than one 30-day supply of 15 pills (split), this law does not allow an increase in the co-payment for, "..an amount in excess of the cost to the Secretary for medication as described in paragraph 1." If the cost to the Secretary for a 45 pill, or more, 30-day monthly supply is $8.00, as described in paragraph 1, why then are veterans' being charged $24.00 (split pill) for an $8.00 30-day supply?



=