OSX Command Line useage question

2»

Comments

  • Reply 21 of 34
    torifiletorifile Posts: 4,024member
    [quote]Originally posted by Scott H.:

    <strong> :confused:



    All these replies and no one tells him to read the man pages?



    &gt;man ls

    &gt;man cp

    &gt;man mv

    &gt;man rm

    &gt;man chown

    &gt;man chmod

    &gt;man tcsh

    &gt;man csh

    &gt;man ksh

    &gt;man sh

    &gt;man man</strong><hr></blockquote>



    <img src="graemlins/lol.gif" border="0" alt="[Laughing]" /> good point. Maybe you should have suggested man man first. Although maybe that would have been too kinky <img src="graemlins/hmmm.gif" border="0" alt="[Hmmm]" />
  • Reply 22 of 34
    tcsh is supposed to have auto completetion? Even weirder.. and I don't have a .tcshrc file anywhere on my computer that I can find... .tcsh_history is there, but that's it.



    My primary use for the command line is actually sshing to my university's server to use pine there



    One thing about man pages is that you have to know the commands to use man on them, and man pages are generally not simple for people new to the command line.



    And if you want a nearly complete list of commands, type this:

    cd /usr/bin;ls

    This lists all the commands in their folder.. I suggest doing a man &lt;command&gt; before using anything that sounds really fun though.



    Code Master
  • Reply 23 of 34
    torifiletorifile Posts: 4,024member
    I've created a .cshrc file and put my aliases in there. you know, like home for cd ~ or docs for cd ~/Documents. The best thing is that tab autocompletion works for my aliases too.
  • Reply 24 of 34
    mac gurumac guru Posts: 367member
    MY big problem is that for SOME reason ./configure does not work. I cd over to the directory type in ./configure and I get "Command not found"



    I hav the latest Dev tools installed and EVERYTHING having to do with basic OS function is TOTALLY up to date... ./configure worked when I compiled BitchX but now doesn't when I try to compile Cadaver.

    Any sugestions?





    Mac Guru



    [ 04-04-2002: Message edited by: Mac Guru ]</p>
  • Reply 25 of 34
    stimulistimuli Posts: 564member
    for a list of commands, try

    ls /usr/bin/ | less

    and use arrow keys to scroll. Type 'q' to exit less.



    AFA configure, ./configure is a script that comes with the software. So if a file named configure does not exist in the source code folder, it won't work. Try 'make all' if that is the case, or better yet, read the README and INSTALL files.
  • Reply 26 of 34
    rraburrabu Posts: 264member
    [quote]Originally posted by Mac Guru:

    <strong>MY big problem is that for SOME reason ./configure does not work. I cd over to the directory type in ./configure and I get "Command not found"



    I hav the latest Dev tools installed and EVERYTHING having to do with basic OS function is TOTALLY up to date... ./configure worked when I compiled BitchX but now doesn't when I try to compile Cadaver.

    Any sugestions?





    Mac Guru



    [ 04-04-2002: Message edited by: Mac Guru ]</strong><hr></blockquote>



    It should work. Make sure you have execute privileges on configure in the cadaver-0.19.1 directory. That should already be set though if you haven't done anything.



    From within the cadaver-0.19.1 directory:

    ./configure

    make

    sudo make install



    Is all I did to compile and install the program. Can't see why you'd be getting problems.
  • Reply 27 of 34
    mac gurumac guru Posts: 367member
    you see that the odd thing... everything IS correct so ./configure SHOULD work! But it says there is no such command.



    Just in case I'm doing something wrong how do you ensure you have executable privs on the configure file?



    [quote] AFA configure, ./configure is a script that comes with the software. So if a file named configure does not exist in the source code folder, it won't work. Try 'make all' if that is the case, or better yet, read the README and INSTALL files. <hr></blockquote>



    There IS a configure file in the Cadaver folder and the README and INSTALL files have to be THE lamest set I've EVER read... they're worthless.



    Mac Guru
  • Reply 28 of 34
    rraburrabu Posts: 264member
    To make sure you have execute privileges, you can list with



    "ls -l"



    To set it, "chmod 755 configure" would give it the same privs that I have.



    I assume you are in the correct directory when you type

    ./configure
  • Reply 28 of 34
    stimulistimuli Posts: 564member
    Hey Mac Guru: Try this <a href="http://www.stimuli.ca/linux/scripts/make-cadaver"; target="_blank">cadaver-builder script</a>. Save it to disk, then: chmod +x make-cadaver



    Run it with: ./make-cadaver



    then if it doesn't work, tell us the output.



    If there's TONS of output (usually good), do a ./make-cadaver | cat &gt; output.txt



    If all else fails, reinstalling the developer tools might be a good call. Or try forcing the configure with 'sh ./configure'



    Torifile: here's a useful alias I use for ls (from my .bashrc):

    alias ls='ls -s -F -T 0 -b -H -1 -C --color=auto'



    I swiped it from someone's online .bashrc.



    BTW, OSX users, do you have a web browser called 'lynx' available from your term?

    What about an app called 'wget' (pretty much same as curl)



    [ 04-06-2002: Message edited by: stimuli ]</p>
  • Reply 30 of 34
    sebseb Posts: 676member
    Here's another pretty good web reference.



    <a href="http://www.geek-girl.com/Unixhelp/"; target="_blank">http://www.geek-girl.com/Unixhelp/</a>;
  • Reply 31 of 34
    stimulistimuli Posts: 564member
    To reiterate: OSX users, do the commands



    lynx google.com

    links google.com

    w3m google.com

    wget stimuli.ca/linux/scripts/make-cadaver



    do anything, or just return error messages?



    I don't have OSX, so I can't check myself.
  • Reply 32 of 34
    mac gurumac guru Posts: 367member
    When I do ./make-cadaver | cat &gt; output.txt

    I get a fully downloaded source code then,



    [code] % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Curr.

    Dload Upload Total Current Left Speed

    100 455k 100 455k 0 0 77360 0 0:00:06 0:00:06 0:00:00 81497

    tar (child): cadaver-0.19.1.tar.gz: Cannot open: No such file or directory

    tar (child): Error is not recoverable: exiting now

    tar: Child returned status 2

    tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

    cadaver-0.19.1: No such file or directory.

    </pre><hr></blockquote>



    And this is from sh ./configure





    [code] checking for gcc... no

    checking for cc... cc

    checking for C compiler default output... a.out

    checking whether the C compiler works... yes

    checking whether we are cross compiling... no

    checking for executable suffix...

    checking for object suffix... o

    checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes

    checking whether cc accepts -g... yes

    checking for strerror in -lcposix... no

    checking for gcc... (cached) cc

    checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... (cached) yes

    checking whether cc accepts -g... (cached) yes

    checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c

    checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... yes

    checking for ranlib... ranlib

    checking how to run the C preprocessor... cc -E

    checking for ANSI C header files... no

    checking for sys/types.h... no

    checking for sys/stat.h... no

    checking for stdlib.h... no

    checking for string.h... no

    checking for memory.h... no

    checking for strings.h... no

    checking for inttypes.h... no

    checking for stdint.h... no

    checking for unistd.h... no

    checking for tputs in -lcurses... yes

    checking for readline in -lreadline... no

    checking for library containing add_history... no

    checking history.h usability... no

    checking history.h presence... no

    checking for history.h... no

    checking readline/history.h usability... no

    checking readline/history.h presence... no

    checking for readline/history.h... no

    checking readline.h usability... no

    checking readline.h presence... no

    checking for readline.h... no

    checking readline/readline.h usability... no

    checking readline/readline.h presence... no

    checking for readline/readline.h... no

    checking for rl_completion_matches... no

    checking for cc option to accept ANSI C... none needed

    checking for inline... inline

    checking for an ANSI C-conforming const... yes

    checking for Mac OS X 10.1... yes

    checking for int... no

    checking size of int... 0

    checking for long... no

    checking size of long... 0

    checking for long long... no

    checking size of long long... 0

    checking errno.h usability... no

    checking errno.h presence... no

    checking for errno.h... no

    checking stdarg.h usability... no

    checking stdarg.h presence... yes

    configure: WARNING: stdarg.h: present but cannot be compiled.

    configure: WARNING: stdarg.h: check for missing prerequisite headers?

    configure: WARNING: stdarg.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result

    checking for stdarg.h... yes

    checking for string.h... (cached) no

    checking for stdlib.h... (cached) no

    checking for size_t... no

    checking size of size_t... 0

    checking how to print size_t... none

    configure: error: format string for size_t not found </pre><hr></blockquote>



    Hope that helps
  • Reply 33 of 34
    stimulistimuli Posts: 564member
    For one thing, it appears you are missing libreadline... Gnu Readline (I believe) is essential for compiling most things.



    Try reinstalling the developer tools, and if you have a fast connection, try grabbing the latest ones from Apple's site.



    Your forced configure is spouting out way too many 'no's, which means that a lot of stuff the script is looking for is missing.Most of which can be traced back to readline's absence.



    Bizarre!



    Sorry Mac Guru, i know that's not much help.



    [ 04-07-2002: Message edited by: stimuli ]</p>
  • Reply 34 of 34
    mac gurumac guru Posts: 367member
    Reinstalling DevTools worked like a charm! Thanks a TON guys...



    Mac Guru
Sign In or Register to comment.