Apple accused of false patent marking in new lawsuit
[…] They are suing for $500 fine? Of course not. These assholes will ask for fees in the hundreds of thousands of dollars. What a stupid legal system America has created! So ridiculous, it is shameful.



    Read the story again, it's $500 per falsely marked product. That is in the millions if not billions of dollars.
  • Reply 12 of 68
    Different case, but some of the info here helps shed some light on the issue, at least from a legal perspective.



    http://www.lexology.com/library/deta...3-9c45664c411a
  • Reply 13 of 68
    finetunesfinetunes Posts: 2,065member
    35 U.S.C. 292 False marking.



    "(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or Whoever