Apple accused of false patent marking in new lawsuit
[…] At a minimum, having the patent number on the producdt makes it easier to determine if there are any relevant patents. You can look it up directly and see if/when the patent expires. And what if a patent expires after you started making the product? Do you have to stop printing the number on the product then?



    It's too bad we can't file a class-action lawsuit against these idiots for wasting our tax dollars and tying up the courts with cases like these.
  • Reply 17 of 68
    wigginwiggin Posts: 2,265member
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FineTunes View Post


    35 U.S.C. 292 False marking.



    "(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or Whoever