US Supreme Court ruling may shrink tide of frivolous patent lawsuits against Apple [u]
[…] damn_its_hot
  • Reply 7 of 26
    carnegiecarnegie Posts: 1,077member
    carnegie said:
    This decision does not mean that patent infringement actions can only be brought where the target company is incorporated. It means that when the defendant is a corporation the residence prong of 28 USC §1400(b) only refers to where a company is incorporated. 28 USC §1400(b) also allows patent infringement actions to be brought "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."

    So such actions can be brought either where a company is incorporated or where it has a regular and established place of business and has committed acts of infringement.

    Thanks for the clarification.