US Supreme Court ruling may shrink tide of frivolous patent lawsuits against Apple [u]
[…] The ruling overturns a 2016 decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which said that lawsuits should be possible anywhere a defendant's products are on the market.

    ...

    This decision does not mean that patent infringement actions can only be brought where the target company is incorporated. It means that when the defendant is a corporation the residence prong of 28 USC §1400(b) only refers to where a company is incorporated. 28 USC §1400(b) also allows patent infringement actions to be brought "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."

    So such actions can be brought either 
    where a company is incorporated or where it has a regular and established place of business and has committed acts of infringement.
    edited May 2017 randominternetpersonanton zuykov
  • Reply 3 of 26
    mystigomystigo Posts: 183member
    What are those troglodytes in East Texas gonna do now? They can only hear law suits on dirt sifting and meth labs now. Yee haw!
    anantksundarambaconstangwatto_cobra
  • Reply 4 of 26
    carnegie said:
    This decision does not mean that patent infringement actions can only be brought where the target company is incorporated. It means that when the defendant is a corporation the residence prong of 28 USC §1400(b) only refers to where a company is incorporated. 28 USC §1400(b) also allows patent infringement actions to be brought "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."

    So such actions can be brought either 
    where a company is incorporated or where it has a regular and established place of business and has committed acts of infringement.

    Thanks for the clarification.