matlock...is was just absurdist humor...or was it??
g
both movies about the search for love and family and acceptance....one had extremely large rodents, the other had extremely large...well something not a rodent.....
<strong>matlock...is was just absurdist humor...or was it??
</strong>
It was absolutely serious. Boogie Nights is pure genius, as is PTA himself. He's one of, if not THE the best screenwriter out there.
<strong>
both movies about the search for love and family and acceptance....one had extremely large rodents, the other had extremely large...well something not a rodent.....</strong><hr></blockquote>
I haven't seen Princess Bride in a long time, but this doesn't look enough connections. 90% of movies could be said to be about the search for love and acceptance. And his big thing in Boogie Nights was his original tool to be part of a group, any group he could find. I don't remember what the rodents' purpose was, but they weren't used to get accepted I think.
i was joking about them being the same...but yes i loved boogie nights...and i loved the princess bride...but very very different movies...sorry for the confusion...but i often make jokes only for my own amusement.....g
great list folks...reminding me of many movies i must rewatch...how could i have forgotten Brazil...or 12 monkeys...or This is spinal tap....Chasing Amy...harold and maude...se7en, vertigo...re-animator....raising arizona...high fidelity... say anything....mash....blazing saddles....blade runner....blood simple....who could possibly pick only ten?
hey murbot...did you see the hills have eyes 2...damn, i think that is the only movie to have a scene where a dog has a flashback memory played out....
<strong>i was joking about them being the same...but yes i loved boogie nights...and i loved the princess bride...but very very different movies...sorry for the confusion...but i often make jokes only for my own amusement.....g
</strong><hr></blockquote>
heh, yeah i got the joke.
[quote]Originally posted by thegelding:
<strong>
who could possibly pick only ten?
</strong><hr></blockquote>
sry, i just didn't want the thread to get too out of control by listing all your favorite movies. i mean, just looking at my dvds there are dozens that i rank up there among my favorites, so...have to widdle them down occasionally.
and adding a couple that havent been released yet that i will get the first day of release:
order they leaped to mind, but some have held Top 10 for ages, a few new
categories are helpful until films break them
and better films tend to be genre-crossing or redefinitions of the art to make my list,
though the more i think about this list, the more tempting it is to jump into subcategories and sidetrack the thread into "10 best... directors, cinematography, written, <a href="http://us.imdb.com/Top/" target="_blank">etc</a>".
some reasoning provided, curious for production details? <a href="http://imdb.com" target="_blank">imdb</a>
1. The Man Who Would Be King - Magnificent Connery and Caine in Kipling epic set in mythical Kafiristan. Tearjerker whenever i hear that tune now.
2. The Blues Brothers - Funkiest Musical ever.
Killer cast/soundtrack jammed with legends.
3. Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Kubrick (top 10 threadworthy). Sellers (ditto). Scott. "You can't fight in here, this is the War Room!"
4. Monty Python & the Holy Grail - "Daffy English Knnigguts".
** Warning ** Do not watch this film with a full bladder.
5. Monty Python's Life of Brian - "Welease Bwian!"
** Ditto ** ROTFLMAOWMP at every viewing
6. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Great Gilliam (Brazil and Time Bandits also in top 25). Uma = Venus, mmm.
7. Siesta - Sheen, Sands, Byrne, and a very hot Ellen Barkin in a darkly transitional tale filled with tarot imagery.
8. Modern Times/Gold Rush/The Great Dictator (rotating top 10 presence) - must have at least one Charlie Chaplin, Genius across the board.
9. Lord of the Rings (the full trilogy... don't try and take my precious. belong together. still improving.)
10. Citizen Kane - Welles and his team reinvent film art to the same degree Orson and his Mercury Theater reinvented radio in 1939 with H.G. Wells' War of the Worlds... easily my number one radio event.
honourable mentions (subvariant list candidates) sometimes in top 10, depending on mood
for sheer trippiness:
Star Wars (original), seen in theatre and a dozen times since
What Dreams May Come: Stunning CG Paintings
Blade Runner: (top 10 ridley scott films?)
Fantasia: What classical music videos look like.
Yellow Submarine: What Beatles Psychedelia looks like. Reportedly Queen Elizabeth II's favourite film at one time.
Run Lola Run: fun with alternatives. fresh. almost made the list.
Top three, no matter what, their order depending on my mood:
Braveheart, Usual Suspects, and Shawshank Redemption
The rest:
Artificial Intelligence, Matrix, Lilo and Stitch, LOTR, Good Will Hunting, Swingers, and Truman Show. Uh, and Jaws. And Spiderman. And Seven! And.... man, there's too many to name, and it all depends on my mood at the time! Tough subject.
honorable mentions, Jay and Silent bob strike back, 5th element, Mystery Men, X-men, the matrix, spider-man
for the record, vampire hunter d bloodlust blew goats(I have proof) the animation was spectacular, but the dialogue(dubbing was horrible, and with subtitles wasn't that good either)the story was medicore at best, and the characters were all pretty weak(flashy and bad-ass, but weak) It had its moments I guess, but all in all I give it a big thumbs down.
Comments
g
both movies about the search for love and family and acceptance....one had extremely large rodents, the other had extremely large...well something not a rodent.....
1) Independence Day
2) Lilo and Stitch
3) Lord of the rings
<strong>Roo and Jack- The Uncensored Tapes
</strong><hr></blockquote>
whuh? how did those get out of my apartment? <img src="graemlins/bugeye.gif" border="0" alt="[Skeptical]" /> :eek:
godfather (trilogy)
blade runner
matrix
shrek
films of almodovar (do i have to choose only 1 of them? any..)
il nuovo cinema paradiso
iced age (and most cartoons like that)
2 missing. can't decide now
<strong>
whuh? how did those get out of my apartment? <img src="graemlins/bugeye.gif" border="0" alt="[Skeptical]" /> :eek: </strong><hr></blockquote>
Wait, are you that Asian girl? Uh oh. I hope I don't get Jack into any trouble.
10 isn't enough.
OMFG... I forgot THE HILLS HAVE EYES!!!!
"Looks like we're gonna have baby tenderloin tonight boys!!"
To this day I make out birthday cards to my dad as "Papa Jupe". **** I love that movie.
[ 12-11-2002: Message edited by: murbot ]</p>
<strong>
Wait, are you that Asian girl? Uh oh. I hope I don't get Jack into any trouble. </strong><hr></blockquote>
all i can say is that the asian girl better be me, or else someone's in big trouble...
science fiction :
in no particular order :
blade runner
Alien the original`
the original starwars
2001 space odyssey
brazil
minority report (but i have to wait one year, to see if really i will place it in my favorite, but i will put it behind blade runner anyway)
La cite des enfants perdues
Heroic fantasy :
excalibur ranked first without any doubt. Each time i heard Carmina Burana i see this moovie in my mind.
the original Conan the barbarian
LOTR, cannot wait to see episode 2
Thriller or alike
Silence of the dumbs
seven
Les diaboliques from H G Clouzot (there is an american adaptation of it, but did not see it )
the 6the element with B Willis (i like the end of the story : great)
Hitchcock moovies, especially the one with Gary Grant (sorry forgot the name of the picture where he climb on the statues of Lincoln and alike).
And a lot more to come ...
<strong>
the 6the element with B Willis (i like the end of the story : great)
</strong><hr></blockquote>
there's another one...?
the big lebowski
dirty work (norm m. is the funniest man alive)
high fidelity
o' brother where art thou
amelie
shawshank
princess bride
this is requiring to much brain power, i'm stopping at seven
<strong>
all i can say is that the asian girl better be me, or else someone's in big trouble... </strong><hr></blockquote>
:eek: Wow. I definitely have a "predilection" for Asian girls.
[ 12-11-2002: Message edited by: ShawnPatrickJoyce ]</p>
<strong>matlock...is was just absurdist humor...or was it??
</strong>
It was absolutely serious. Boogie Nights is pure genius, as is PTA himself. He's one of, if not THE the best screenwriter out there.
<strong>
both movies about the search for love and family and acceptance....one had extremely large rodents, the other had extremely large...well something not a rodent.....</strong><hr></blockquote>
I haven't seen Princess Bride in a long time, but this doesn't look enough connections. 90% of movies could be said to be about the search for love and acceptance. And his big thing in Boogie Nights was his original tool to be part of a group, any group he could find. I don't remember what the rodents' purpose was, but they weren't used to get accepted I think.
great list folks...reminding me of many movies i must rewatch...how could i have forgotten Brazil...or 12 monkeys...or This is spinal tap....Chasing Amy...harold and maude...se7en, vertigo...re-animator....raising arizona...high fidelity... say anything....mash....blazing saddles....blade runner....blood simple....who could possibly pick only ten?
hey murbot...did you see the hills have eyes 2...damn, i think that is the only movie to have a scene where a dog has a flashback memory played out....
[ 12-13-2002: Message edited by: thegelding ]</p>
<strong>i was joking about them being the same...but yes i loved boogie nights...and i loved the princess bride...but very very different movies...sorry for the confusion...but i often make jokes only for my own amusement.....g
</strong><hr></blockquote>
heh, yeah i got the joke.
[quote]Originally posted by thegelding:
<strong>
who could possibly pick only ten?
</strong><hr></blockquote>
sry, i just didn't want the thread to get too out of control by listing all your favorite movies. i mean, just looking at my dvds there are dozens that i rank up there among my favorites, so...have to widdle them down occasionally.
and adding a couple that havent been released yet that i will get the first day of release:
Minority Report
The Bourne Identity
Signs
Iron Giant
The Big Sleep
Used Cars
Aliens
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Pulp Fiction
Lawrence Of Arabia
Blade Runner
Shane
LotR
2. LOTR- This book is unfilmable. PJ came as close as you can.
3. Shawshank Redemption- Magic here. Millions have sensed it.
4. Aliens- I like the a$$ kickin version.
5. Pulp Fiction- Single handedly revived Travoltas career.
6. Goodfellas- Pesci is the man. Disagree? I'll whack ya!
7. Se7en- Freeman Pitt Spacey and eerie Direction. Golden.
8. Indiana Jones- nothing like it since.
9. The Usual Suspects- Had everyone asking "Who's Kaiser Sose
10. The Matrix- Cinematography flair. Excellent cast Reeves notwithstanding. Can't wait for 2003
Honorable Mention.
Glory- Freeman, Washington, Elwes Broderick nuff said
Silence of the Lambs- I'll never eat Fava beans after this
Fight Club- Norton & Pitt powerhouse. Got Soap?
American History X- Amazing Norton Furlong performances. Curb Stomping...ouch!!
Hidden Dragon Crouching Tiger- Artistic and graceful
Tombstone "I'll be your Huckleberry"
Resevoir Dogs- Tarentino dialogue rules.
Gladiator
order they leaped to mind, but some have held Top 10 for ages, a few new
categories are helpful until films break them
and better films tend to be genre-crossing or redefinitions of the art to make my list,
though the more i think about this list, the more tempting it is to jump into subcategories and sidetrack the thread into "10 best... directors, cinematography, written, <a href="http://us.imdb.com/Top/" target="_blank">etc</a>".
some reasoning provided, curious for production details? <a href="http://imdb.com" target="_blank">imdb</a>
1. The Man Who Would Be King - Magnificent Connery and Caine in Kipling epic set in mythical Kafiristan. Tearjerker whenever i hear that tune now.
2. The Blues Brothers - Funkiest Musical ever.
Killer cast/soundtrack jammed with legends.
3. Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Kubrick (top 10 threadworthy). Sellers (ditto). Scott. "You can't fight in here, this is the War Room!"
4. Monty Python & the Holy Grail - "Daffy English Knnigguts".
** Warning ** Do not watch this film with a full bladder.
5. Monty Python's Life of Brian - "Welease Bwian!"
** Ditto ** ROTFLMAOWMP at every viewing
6. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Great Gilliam (Brazil and Time Bandits also in top 25). Uma = Venus, mmm.
7. Siesta - Sheen, Sands, Byrne, and a very hot Ellen Barkin in a darkly transitional tale filled with tarot imagery.
8. Modern Times/Gold Rush/The Great Dictator (rotating top 10 presence) - must have at least one Charlie Chaplin, Genius across the board.
9. Lord of the Rings (the full trilogy... don't try and take my precious. belong together. still improving.)
10. Citizen Kane - Welles and his team reinvent film art to the same degree Orson and his Mercury Theater reinvented radio in 1939 with H.G. Wells' War of the Worlds... easily my number one radio event.
honourable mentions (subvariant list candidates) sometimes in top 10, depending on mood
for sheer trippiness:
Star Wars (original), seen in theatre and a dozen times since
What Dreams May Come: Stunning CG Paintings
Blade Runner: (top 10 ridley scott films?)
Fantasia: What classical music videos look like.
Yellow Submarine: What Beatles Psychedelia looks like. Reportedly Queen Elizabeth II's favourite film at one time.
Run Lola Run: fun with alternatives. fresh. almost made the list.
Gladiator: (ridley, convincing reconstruction lists)
too tempting to turn it into a top 20... more kurosawa, kubrick,
above list is subject to change, of course.
[ 12-18-2002: Message edited by: curiousuburb ]</p>
Let's see, top ten, huh? All right...
Top three, no matter what, their order depending on my mood:
Braveheart, Usual Suspects, and Shawshank Redemption
The rest:
Artificial Intelligence, Matrix, Lilo and Stitch, LOTR, Good Will Hunting, Swingers, and Truman Show. Uh, and Jaws. And Spiderman. And Seven! And.... man, there's too many to name, and it all depends on my mood at the time! Tough subject.
[ 12-19-2002: Message edited by: Gambit ]</p>
2. Star Wars: The Empire strikes back
3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
4. Star Wars: Attack of the clones
5. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
6. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
7. Spirited Away
8. Princess Mononoke
9. Waynes world
10. Office Space
honorable mentions, Jay and Silent bob strike back, 5th element, Mystery Men, X-men, the matrix, spider-man
for the record, vampire hunter d bloodlust blew goats(I have proof) the animation was spectacular, but the dialogue(dubbing was horrible, and with subtitles wasn't that good either)the story was medicore at best, and the characters were all pretty weak(flashy and bad-ass, but weak) It had its moments I guess, but all in all I give it a big thumbs down.
- Pulp Fiction
- Fight Club
- Shawshank Redemption
- American History X
- Requiem for a Dream
- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
- 12 Monkeys
- Se7en
- The Matrix
- Godfather Trilogy
- The Fan
- The Big Lebowski
- Kingpin
- High Fidelity
- Grosse Point Blank
- Being John Malkovich
- The People Versus Larry Flynt
- Stigmata
- Empire Records
- Summer of Sam
- LA Confidential
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off
I think that is quite enough for now...[ 12-22-2002: Message edited by: Paul ]</p>