Apple engineer frantically searched for lost prototype iPhone
[…] Completely separate from the criminal code. This in no way means that our friends at Gawker committed any crime. The first law of criminal law is there must be a criminal law in order for there to be a crime.



    They dismantled the phone! They had a duty of care.



    They didn't know the owner. The code says they should hand it in to the police. Simple.
  • Reply 78 of 268
    freddychfreddych Posts: 266member
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Wonder View Post


    This seems clear to me :-



    California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.