Apple engineer frantically searched for lost prototype iPhone
[…] Selling found property is probably not legal, until certain conditions are met. And yes, with certain conditions it is absolutely legal to sell found goods. Just look at the airport lost and found sales. Where those conditions met? Some perhaps, but it would appear that some were not. Not a lawyer, so I don't know. I do know that Gawkers lawyers believed they were in the clear, but I guess internet forum posters know more about California law that Californian lawyers.



    California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.