Apple engineer frantically searched for lost prototype iPhone
[…] Well according to the reports, the finder did indicate over the phone to Apple that he had found what he thought to be a prototype. Apple probably treated him like we did when the first Engadget articles came out and assumed it was a Japanese/Chinese fake.
  • Reply 72 of 268
    freddychfreddych Posts: 266member
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Hattig View Post


    California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.