Media ask court to unseal affidavit used in prototype iPhone raid
[…] If he is selling only access to it and this is accepted by the court, then he is then using it for his own benefit(use), which violates the statue. He would then be guilty of theft, but Giz would not be guilty of buying stolen property.



    And if Giz is not guilty of a crime, then the search and seizure becomes a serious issue.
  • Reply 47 of 78
    tulkastulkas Posts: 3,757member
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by NasserAE View Post


    This is the California Code - Section 485 word by word:



    "One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft."



    It can't get clearer than that.



    The only thing in question is whether the finders efforts were reasonable and just, which he admitted he could have done more.



    I don't think the finder has much of a chance of getting off on a theft charge.