Media ask court to unseal affidavit used in prototype iPhone raid
[…] Since the police report appears to have been filed after they had it back in their possession or at least after Giz published their story and informed them they could have it back, your question itself doesn't make much sense. Even rhetorically it has no value.



    Logical thinking, FTW. Especially the last paragraph.
  • Reply 59 of 78
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by NasserAE View Post


    This is the California Code - Section 485 word by word:



    "One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft."



    It can't get clearer than that.



    The only thing in question is whether the finders efforts were reasonable and just, which he admitted he could have done more.



    Which means they should be investigating the FINDER and not Gizmodo.
  • Reply 60 of 78
    Quote: