Argument over strong encryption reaches boiling point as Apple, Microsoft rebuff court orders for da
[…] Some government agencies argue that it covers monitoring communications rather than just tapping specific lines and that not all CALEA-based access requires a warrant.



    I dont agree with this law, but it is the Law and could be construed to apply to iMessages

    That applies to telecom carriers and Apple is not one. Even if that applies to Apple by classifying them as telecom carrier, that same CALEA says (47 USC §1002(b)(3)):

    "A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication."
  • Reply 96 of 112
    jbdragonjbdragon Posts: 2,311member
    Quote:

    Originally Posted by SpamSandwich View Post

     

     

    "Never believe a leftist who tells you they believe in democracy. The Kentucky constitution, that’s what democracy looks like."?