chinney's post previous to yours, lists one (a shot in the dark) and jamil generously lists "all pink panther movies" on his list which i hope to god he means only the peter sellers ones, although alan arkin's clouseau was very good.
but robero benigni and robert hays were icky.
oh, and steve martin is planning on having a go at clouseau next year.
when i was in high school christopher guest (director of "a mighty wind") was on the national lampoon radio hour which i listened to religiously every sunday night.
the cast also supported bill murray, chevy chase, belushi, harold ramis, all the second city/ soon to be snl'ers, but chris guest used to destroy me!
i think he's easily the most talented person ever on SNL and has no ego whatsoever, so he doesn't hit you over the head with it. and for this selfless trait he gets to sleep with jamie lee curtis.
i will take exception to a mighty wind, i don't think anyone not acquainted with folk music or music in general will find it hilarious, but i think it's the best movie of the three (waiting for guffman, best in show and mighty wind.......tap was a rob reiner movie, but your right, it is the seed for what they do, i can't wait see what they do next.) with the eugene levy / catherine o'hara story arc very touching sweet and funny.
i also think catherine o'hara should be nominated for her portrayal in "mighty".
\\/\\/ickes, you're just a young guy, yet many of your posts brag about drinking and substancing, i hope your exaggerating your problem.
i like your posts for the most part but i'm alarmed at this tone.
maybe we need to hold an online intervention.
and what is with everyone liking space balls? i liked it, but top 5?
That was a joke... if you have ever seen the dark side of OZ you would know how you need to be on strong drugs to even like the movie and even stronger to find it funny.
But thanks for showing that you care.
Oh a lighter note... Thank you to everyone who has posted Ghostbusters, because now the theme song is stuck on repeat inside my head... Oh god, here we go again...
Maybe also Così E' la Vita (1999) .. a bit like the Italian version of O Brother Where Art Thou .. which I wanted to see yesterday. Can't think of 3 other titles now.
2) Ace Ventura, Pet Detective. . . Jim Carey's best slapstick. (basically, the best slapstick movie ever)
3) Slap Shot. . . if you're into hockey it makes sense. Otherwise, the decisively un-PC commentary just doesn't sink in.
4) Tommy Boy. . . when I saw it I nearly died. Not so funny anymore
5) Various French movies that blend together, often on "Bravo"
i'm watching one of those biography shows (this was on bravo) and henry kissinger of all people, is expounding at length as to how great jim carey is! (in his baritone heavy accented monotone) "and ven he talked through his buttocks in ace ventura....vell i nearly pee myself." or words to that effect.
as for me, watching jim carey transition his character in liar liar, is absolutely awe inspiring.
anything Jerry Lewis (fyi he gained the weight because he suffers from pulmonary fibrosis and it's either choke to death or take steroids) when i was a boy my dad knew him when he lived in Encino and we'd watch movies in his theater==that was the early 60' his son would play guitar, Gary and the Playboys, cool, too young at the time to appreciate the visits..
Comments
- The Nutty Professor (screw Eddie Murphy)
- The Disorderly Orderly
- The Bellboy...that's a masterpiece. He shot it all on his own and with no dialogue (one line at the end).
As far as others mentioned:
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
don't forget the The Producers
Raising Arizona
The Big Lewbowski
lest we forget Barton Fink?
Airplane
Naked Gun
anyone remember Hot Shots - Part Deu?
Dumb and Dumber
My quick recollection of contemporary flicks:
After Hours (1985 Martin Scorsese comedy)
The Fisher King
Delicatessen (1991 Jean-Pierre Jeunet film)
Rushmore
Liar, Liar (Carrey at his peak)
Oldies (shorts included):
Anything by Buster Keaton
Bringing Up Baby
Any Three Stooges with Curly
Duck Soup
Night at the Opera
And yes, everything Monty Python.
1. Duck Soup
2. A Shot in the Dark
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Being There
5. This is Spinal Tap (I actually fell off my seat laughing ? during Nigel?s guitar solo with the assistance of the violin - the first time I saw it.)
Honourable mention to many, many others. The funniest of the recent movies I have seen is Best in Show, by the same crew that did Spinal Tap.
Originally posted by Scott
No Pink Panther movies on here yet?
chinney's post previous to yours, lists one (a shot in the dark) and jamil generously lists "all pink panther movies" on his list which i hope to god he means only the peter sellers ones, although alan arkin's clouseau was very good.
but robero benigni and robert hays were icky.
oh, and steve martin is planning on having a go at clouseau next year.
South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
My Favorite Wife
CaddyShack
Modern Problems
History of the world pt. 1
It's a Mad Mad Mad World
not nessecarily in this order
In no order:
Animal house
Blues Bros.
Office Space
UHF
Uncle Buck (Bug: "Ever hear of a tuneup?" Buck: Ever hear of a ritual killing? )
Office Space
Best in Show
A Mighty Wind
Space Balls
Blazing Saddles
BTW, the director of Best in SHow and A Mighty Wind is brilliant. Both of the films are parody documentaries, really funny.
Originally posted by Placebo
BTW, the director of Best in SHow and A Mighty Wind is brilliant. Both of the films are parody documentaries, really funny.
I agree, but I think that This is Spinal Tap, the first by this crew, is still the best that they have done.
the cast also supported bill murray, chevy chase, belushi, harold ramis, all the second city/ soon to be snl'ers, but chris guest used to destroy me!
i think he's easily the most talented person ever on SNL and has no ego whatsoever, so he doesn't hit you over the head with it. and for this selfless trait he gets to sleep with jamie lee curtis.
i will take exception to a mighty wind, i don't think anyone not acquainted with folk music or music in general will find it hilarious, but i think it's the best movie of the three (waiting for guffman, best in show and mighty wind.......tap was a rob reiner movie, but your right, it is the seed for what they do, i can't wait see what they do next.) with the eugene levy / catherine o'hara story arc very touching sweet and funny.
i also think catherine o'hara should be nominated for her portrayal in "mighty".
Monty Python (take yer pick)
Leslie Nielson flics, especially Airplane
Early Woody Allen flics: Take the Money and Run, Love And Death
Rat Race
Marx Brothers (take yer pick)
Three Stooges if seen in a crowded theater of Stooge's fans
others
clerks
space balls
naked gun
the darkside of OZ (it's funny on substances which will remain nameless... hehe.)
Originally posted by \\/\\/ickes
office space
clerks
space balls
naked gun
the darkside of OZ (it's funny on substances which will remain nameless... hehe.)
\\/\\/ickes, you're just a young guy, yet many of your posts brag about drinking and substancing, i hope your exaggerating your problem.
i like your posts for the most part but i'm alarmed at this tone.
maybe we need to hold an online intervention.
and what is with everyone liking space balls? i liked it, but top 5?
Originally posted by superkarate monkeydeathcar
and what is with everyone liking space balls? i liked it, but top 5?
Good question . . . in fact top 100.000?!?!?
and Ghosbusters?! what a hunkacrap
IMNSHO
Originally posted by superkarate monkeydeathcar
\\/\\/ickes, you're just a young guy, yet many of your posts brag about drinking and substancing, i hope your exaggerating your problem.
i like your posts for the most part but i'm alarmed at this tone.
maybe we need to hold an online intervention.
and what is with everyone liking space balls? i liked it, but top 5?
That was a joke... if you have ever seen the dark side of OZ you would know how you need to be on strong drugs to even like the movie and even stronger to find it funny.
But thanks for showing that you care.
Oh a lighter note... Thank you to everyone who has posted Ghostbusters, because now the theme song is stuck on repeat inside my head... Oh god, here we go again...
Maybe also Così E' la Vita (1999) .. a bit like the Italian version of O Brother Where Art Thou .. which I wanted to see yesterday. Can't think of 3 other titles now.
2) Ace Ventura, Pet Detective. . . Jim Carey's best slapstick. (basically, the best slapstick movie ever)
3) Slap Shot. . . if you're into hockey it makes sense. Otherwise, the decisively un-PC commentary just doesn't sink in.
4) Tommy Boy. . . when I saw it I nearly died. Not so funny anymore
5) Various French movies that blend together, often on "Bravo"
Originally posted by Splinemodel
1) The Big Lebowski. . . Gets better every time.
2) Ace Ventura, Pet Detective. . . Jim Carey's best slapstick. (basically, the best slapstick movie ever)
3) Slap Shot. . . if you're into hockey it makes sense. Otherwise, the decisively un-PC commentary just doesn't sink in.
4) Tommy Boy. . . when I saw it I nearly died. Not so funny anymore
5) Various French movies that blend together, often on "Bravo"
i'm watching one of those biography shows (this was on bravo) and henry kissinger of all people, is expounding at length as to how great jim carey is! (in his baritone heavy accented monotone) "and ven he talked through his buttocks in ace ventura....vell i nearly pee myself." or words to that effect.
as for me, watching jim carey transition his character in liar liar, is absolutely awe inspiring.
Coming to America
Spaceballs
Hot Shots Part Deux
The Big Lebowski
Blazing Saddles
Corky
Something about Mary
Analyze This
Tommy Boy
Old School