It might seem wrong but it breaks no law. The jury won't get a chance because a judge will grant Gawker summary judgment motion to dismiss.
[…] At that point they had every intention to return the phone to Apple (doing so extra-confirms its ownership).
If my phone is taken or "found" by someone, and then I call my phone and no one answers, that person has no intention of returning the item. Period.
I have lost a phone before, and so has my wife. We both called our phones to see if they would answer, but they didn't. As a matter of fact, in her case, there were international calls made immediately after she lost it. Luckily AT&T credited my account.
California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.