It might seem wrong but it breaks no law. The jury won't get a chance because a judge will grant Gawker summary judgment motion to dismiss.
[…] As others have stated, possible fakes too, working fakes can be bought.
Your right of course, drunk people are careless, but my question is, who was buying the free drinks?
I'm also on the same trail. I could use a few drinks right now! You know, coming to think of it I have a iPhone in my pocket...
By the way - Gizmode stated they outsmarted Apple somewhere. Well, they will not get another chance. And the more we here the less smart Gizmodo seems. Panic maybe fits better as description.
California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.