2003 Musical Year in Review
Best albums released in 2003. (Check release dates of albums before expressing outrage, please.)
By genre, in numerical order.
All my opinion, please add to my list!
Mainstream "alternative" Rocking
1) Hail to the Thief - radiohead (album of the year)
2) World Without Tears - Lucinda Williams
3) Elephant - The White Stripes
4) 12 Memories - Travis
5) Diamonds on the Inside - Ben Harper
Honorable Mentions:
Welcome to the Monkey House - The Dandy Warhols ; Thirteenth Step - A Perfect Circle ; The Wind - Warren Zevon ; The Golden Age of Grotesque - Marilyn Manson
Non-Mainstream "alternative" Rocking:
1) Neon Golden - The Notwist
2) Chutes Too Narrow - The Shins
3) Lot 22 - Bettie Serveert
4) Phantom Power - Super Furry Animals
5) O - Damien Rice
Honorable Mentions:
Show Me Your Tears - Frank Black & The Catholics ; The Fire Theft - The Fire Theft ; Give Up - The Postal Service ; The Meadowlands - The Wrens ; A Drug Problem That Never Existed - Mondo Generator
Rap & Hip-Hop
1) Speakerboxx/The Love Below - OutKast
2) Boy In Da Corner - Dizzee Rascal
3) Elephunk - Black Eyed Peas
4) The Listening - Little Brother
5) Get Rich or Die Tryin' - 50 Cent
Honorable mentions:
Wooden Leather - Nappy Roots ; Everyone Deserves Music - Michael Franti & Spearhead ; Later That Day - Lyrics Born ; This Is Not A Test! - Missy Elliott
By genre, in numerical order.
All my opinion, please add to my list!
Mainstream "alternative" Rocking
1) Hail to the Thief - radiohead (album of the year)
2) World Without Tears - Lucinda Williams
3) Elephant - The White Stripes
4) 12 Memories - Travis
5) Diamonds on the Inside - Ben Harper
Honorable Mentions:
Welcome to the Monkey House - The Dandy Warhols ; Thirteenth Step - A Perfect Circle ; The Wind - Warren Zevon ; The Golden Age of Grotesque - Marilyn Manson
Non-Mainstream "alternative" Rocking:
1) Neon Golden - The Notwist
2) Chutes Too Narrow - The Shins
3) Lot 22 - Bettie Serveert
4) Phantom Power - Super Furry Animals
5) O - Damien Rice
Honorable Mentions:
Show Me Your Tears - Frank Black & The Catholics ; The Fire Theft - The Fire Theft ; Give Up - The Postal Service ; The Meadowlands - The Wrens ; A Drug Problem That Never Existed - Mondo Generator
Rap & Hip-Hop
1) Speakerboxx/The Love Below - OutKast
2) Boy In Da Corner - Dizzee Rascal
3) Elephunk - Black Eyed Peas
4) The Listening - Little Brother
5) Get Rich or Die Tryin' - 50 Cent
Honorable mentions:
Wooden Leather - Nappy Roots ; Everyone Deserves Music - Michael Franti & Spearhead ; Later That Day - Lyrics Born ; This Is Not A Test! - Missy Elliott
Comments
I did buy a lot of 12s...I'll have to think about what the top ones were.
Originally posted by DMBand0026
Although I am somewhat biassed I would have to add Dave Matthews new offering Some Devil to the list. Dave and Co. always produce a top quality offering (possibly with the exception of Everyday). Even those who don't enjoy listening to their music still have to respect them as some of the top musicians in the world today.
I'm a huge dave fan....seen them 12 times
but they are no where near top musicians in the world today.
and im tired of live albums. release some new original shit already. i dont count everyday since I have no idea how to even clasify that album.
and now dave solo..... errr.... i will give him credit, he finally got some good friends to play with him. I went to the show which turned out to be "Listener Supported" and it was promoted as Dave Matthews and Friends....turned out to be 3 black women and a keyboardist.
Go early to the solo shows....Buddie Miller kicks ass and is playing with Emmy Lou Harris.
wanna go see an awesome live show..... Los Lobos or Gov't Mule.
Also, Ben Harper's album was excellent.
I just feel like there's so much older music out there, that who has time for all this new stuff.
This year was really thin for hip-hop, most of all. Dominated by 50 Cent and, later in the year, OutKast.
nut:
I had trouble with #4&5, because I like Ben Harper's album and Travis'. Both very very good.
zod:
Dizzee's album is worth buying. Like all hip-hop albums it goes in spurts, but when it's on it is fantastic and fresh.
Rainy Day Music by The Jayhawks
I widnae be surprised if software starts coming on vinyl LPs too.
Originally posted by DMBand0026
Although I am somewhat biassed
You have two? That rocks.
I'd have to add the two Ben Folds EPs "Speed Graphic" and "Sunny 16", plus Ryan Adams' "Love Is Hell" (Both volumes, the second of which was released today) and "Rock & Roll".
Originally posted by mlnjr
You have two? That rocks.
Transatlanticism - Death Cab for Cutie
Promise of Love - American Analog Set
Happy Songs for Happy People - Mogwai
Nocturama - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
You Are Free - Cat Power
I was also a big fan of Think Tank by Blur and [I]The Thirteenth Step[I] by A Perfect Circle.
But I definitely bought more CDs last year than this year.
Room On Fire
HOW COULD YOU FORGET THIS RELEASE?!?!?!?!/1?1!one!?!/!1qusetion mark!?!?!?!?/??!
Originally posted by groverat
Because I hated the album.
so did I
Originally posted by groverat
Because I hated the album.
Originally posted by applenut
so did I
I love the album and so does almost all my friends...
They are one of the only non-ska bands that I like.
I liked Is This It?
Originally posted by groverat
I hate ska.
I liked Is This It?
Is This It? was great too... but I like Room On Fire better.
As for ska... your missing out. Just kidding. That is the great thing about music... you can have your own taste and nobody can tell you otherwise. Now pardon me while I blast some Mustard Plug and finish drawing my two-toned tribute to music.