I got that in a budget bin for ten bucks. Heard of Beat Takeshi before (Brother and Battle Royale) but never seen his take on the Blind Swordsman, incredible. The DVD has another disc of his film Sonatine, a film I have no clue what is going on (gangsters chilling on the beach?), but the sumo wrestling scene was great.
Comments
No. How about ten best directors?
1. Orson Wells (Ok, toss-up with Hitchcock)
2. Akira Kurosawa
3. Stanley Kubrick
4. Martin Scorsese
5. Ridley Scott
6. Sidney Lumet
7. Terry Gilliam
8. David Lynch
9. The Coen Brothers
10. Quentin Tarantino
Now if you'll excuse me, I'm heading out to see the Wachowski brother's Speed Racer.
Heheh... "movies", not "film"...
Burnt Offerings
and 9 more
Top 8 in particular order:
Beaches
Brian's Song
Steel Magnolias
Old Yeller
My Girl
Philadelphia
Terms of Endearment
Ghost
Is that your list, or your mom's?
Is that your list, or your mom's?
Just kidding, dude.
Anyway, when I put "My Girl" on my list, I didn't dream there would be anyone else who agreed with that choice...
2001, a space odyssey\t
48 Hours\t\t
5th Element, the\t
9th Gate, the\t\t
Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The
After Hours\t\t
AI\t\t
Akira\t\t
Alien\t\t
American Beauty\t
An Evening at Home with Claude
Angel Heart\t\t
Beetlejuice\t\t
Being Human\t\t
Being John Malcovitch\t
Bend it like Beckham\t
Bill and Ted, 1 and 2\t
Blade Runner, directors cut\t
Blue Velvet\t\t
Brazil\t\t
Caberet\t\t
Cabin Boy\t\t
Clerks\t\t
Clue\t\t
Coca-Cola Kid, the\t
Cook, the Thief, his Wife, and her lover, the
Crash\t\t
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Delicatessen\t\t
Diva\t\t
Dogma\t\t
Down and Out in Beverly Hills\t
Eating Roul\t\t
Fear and Loathing in Los Vegas
Fight Club\t\t
Fiona
Four rooms (first three rooms only)
Galexina\t\t
Get Shorty\t\t
Ghost in the Shell, the 1 and 2
Grose Point Blank\t
Hair\t\t
Harold and Maude\t
Heathers\t\t
Henry and June\t
High Fidelity\t\t
Highway 61\t\t
Hunger, the\t\t
Incredibles, The\t
Interview with a Vampire\t
James and the giant peach\t
Jesus Christ Superstar\t
Jesus of Montreal\t
Johnny Mnemonic\t
Kill Bil, vol 1 and 2\t
La Femme Nikita\t
Lawrence of Arabia\t
Liquid Sky\t\t
Lone Star\t\t
Lord of the rings 1,2,3\t
Mallrats\t\t
Matrix 1-3 and Anamatrix\t
Midnight in the Garden of good and evil
Mission Impossible\t
Natural Born Killers\t
Nightmare before Christmas, the
Party, the\t\t
Pirates of the Caribbean\t
Pistol Opera\t\t
President's Analyst, the\t
Princess Bride, the\t
Pulp Fiction\t\t
Queen of the Damned\t
Repo Man\t\t
Rocky Horror Picture Show\t
Rosencrantz and Gildenstern are Dead
Scenes from the class struggle in Beverly Hills
She's gotta have it\t
Sid and Nancy\t
Six degrees of separation\t
Snatch\t\t
Spun\t\t
Star Wars 4,5,6\t
Super Mario Brothers\t
Tank Girl\t\t
Taxi Driver\t\t
Time Bandits\t\t
Tomb Raider 1 and 2\t
Trainspotting\t\t
Usual suspects, the\t
Videodrome\t\t
Wild Things\t\t
Office Space\t\t
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Bullitt
I see your Bullitt, and raise you a Ronin.
(not in English, Hollywood does love their copyrights)
I see your Bullitt, and raise you a Ronin.
(not in English, Hollywood does love their copyrights)
Bump you back with The Unforgiven
Is that your list, or your mom's?
Leave my mother out of this...
And keep dreaming. You might be the only one who has My Girl on their actual list.
I see your Bullitt, and raise you a Ronin.
(not in English, Hollywood does love their copyrights)
Then be dealt with a true ronin, Yojimbo.
Then be dealt with a true ronin, Yojimbo.
Ah yes, Yojimbo. Kurosawa set the path for so many modern directors.
Zatoichi - The Blind Swordsman is a good samurai series too, not quite as good as Kurosawa's though.
Ah yes, Yojimbo. Kurosawa set the path for so many modern directors.
Zatoichi - The Blind Swordsman is a good samurai series too, not quite as good as Kurosawa's though.
I did like the modern (2003) version of Zatoichi from Beat Takeshi (a real nut, by the way). And his song and dance number at the end killed!
Leave my mother out of this...
And keep dreaming. You might be the only one who has My Girl on their actual list.
Touché LOL
1. Star Trek II
2. Office Space
3. Star Wars
4. The Matrix
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. Top Gun
7. Superman II
8. The Hunt for Red October
9. Pulp Fiction
10. Star Trek: First Contact
Not saying they are the best from a critical standpoint, of course.
1. Two for the Road
2. Star Wars: Original Trilogy (new trilogy is.... ok, I guess, but it doesn't give me the same feel)
3. Matrix Trilogy
4. Saved!
5. Lord of the Rings trilogy
6. Kill Bill
7. Batman Beyond
8. X-Men 1 & 2 (3 is where it went to hell in a handbasket. Sigh)
9. V for Vendetta
10. Schindler's List
And I agree that One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest is a good movie, but I really like the book more.
Ah yes, Yojimbo. Kurosawa set the path for so many modern directors.
Zatoichi - The Blind Swordsman is a good samurai series too, not quite as good as Kurosawa's though.
I got that in a budget bin for ten bucks. Heard of Beat Takeshi before (Brother and Battle Royale) but never seen his take on the Blind Swordsman, incredible. The DVD has another disc of his film Sonatine, a film I have no clue what is going on (gangsters chilling on the beach?), but the sumo wrestling scene was great.
La Vie en Rose,
A Perfect World,
Five Easy Pieces,
A Very Long Engagement,
Casablanca,
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,
Les Choses Secrets,
Tonton's Sex Tape,
Sherrybaby
Best Netflix Watch Instantly Films (I've seen this year; No order)
La Vie en Rose,
A Perfect World,
Five Easy Pieces,
A Very Long Engagement,
Casablanca,
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,
Les Choses Secrets,
Tonton's Sex Tape,
Sherrybaby
La Vie en Rose was outstandingly superb. I was left in awe at the end.
Leave my mother out of this...
And keep dreaming. You might be the only one who has My Girl on their actual list.
La Vie en Rose was outstandingly superb. I was left in awe at the end.
Certainly could say the same of Tonton's Sex Tape.